Full ingredients

Essentials & vegetables oils

Amla


Emblica officinalis infused in sesame 

Balances all three Doshas *

Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, Amla reduces the appearance of fine lines, nourishing and hydrating the skin. This powerhouse ingredient helps to promote the elastin and collagen production while fighting free radicals that can seriously damage DNA and the cellular terrain of the skin

Ashwagandha

Withania somnifera (infused in sesame)

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and increases Pitta in excess.

Ashwagandha is a powerful herb in Ayurveda as a great Rasayana (rejuvenator), excellent for fortifying musculoskeletal issues. It adds strength to the skin as it assists to promote elastin and collagen production, also protecting the skin from the UV caused degradation of collagen and hyaluronic acid production.

Black Pepper

Piper nigrum

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and increases Pitta

Rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin A & E, Black Seed Sesame is a powerful antioxidant, fighting free radical damage. Used extensively in Ayurveda for skin, hair and body care, sesame is a delightfully warming, enriching and nurturing oil. Called a Yogavaha, sesame unites its own properties with the properties of the essential oils it carries, enhancing them further. It is an oil that does not turn rancid and helps to absorb good prana and Vitamin D from the atmosphere.

Brahmi

Bacopa moniera (infused in sesame) 

Balances all three Doshas *

Brahmi is a strong anti-inflammatory and cooling for sensitive skin. It is an enriching oil infused with antioxidants and is a beautiful green colour, working as a nerve tonic.

Carrot Seed

Dascus carota

Pacifies Pitta, Vata and increases Kapha

Enriching and hydrating, carrot seed oil with its pleasant, sweet & earthy aroma is excellent for skin care. Carrot seed oil helps to add colour and life to the skin and reduces the appearance of premature ageing by tightening and protecting the skin. 

Champa

 

Michelia x alba

Pacifies Kapha and Pitta

Tantalising with a delicious sweet aroma. This sensual oil is excellent for all skin types with cooling and moisturising properties.

 

Chaulmoogra

Hydnocarpus wightiana

Pacifies Kapha and Vata

An ancient oil used for the treatment of many skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and leprosy.  Chaul Moogra is full of potent fatty acids that will repair and regenerate the skin.

Cinnamon Leaf

Cinnamomum verum

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and increases Pitta

A very tonifying oil, cinnamon leaf is great for Vata disorders and is extremely uplifting. It is an energizing oil that works deeply and is warming in its nature. 

Clove

 

Eugenia carophyllus

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and increases Pitta

A strengthening and warming oil, clove is a well known analgesic. Great to relieve tension in muscles and joints. 

Coriander seed

Coriandrum sativum

Balances all three Doshas

A sweet unique aroma that is a cooling cleanser for sensitive skin. With high antioxidant activity

Curry leaf

Murraya koenigii

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and increases Pitta

Stimulating for the skin, curry leaf has a wonderful effect on the hair by revitalising and maintaining a healthy scalp. It is a warm and earthy oil which has rejuvenating properties for the hair roots and scalp when massaged in. 

Davana

 

Artemisia pallens

Pacifies all three doshas

A friend of the matured woman, Davana soothes anger and balances mood swings and is great for any transitional period.

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus globulus 

Pacifies Vata and Kapha

Stimulating to the skin and refreshing, eucalyptus essential oil helps to clear the breathe and can relieve and invigorate.

Fennel

Foeniculum vulgare 

Pacifies Vata and Kapha

Fennel is a delicious essential oil which tones the skin and helps greatly in removing the heavy and dull attributes of Kapha such as cellulite. An excellent diuretic and digestive.

Frankincense Luban

Boswellia carterii

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and balances Pitta

Enriches the skin, minimising the visible signs of ageing. In Ayurveda, Frankincense is used to open the third eye and is commonly used in meditation with Gul Heena, Saffron and Sandalwood, helping to achieve clarity and focus. Frankincense is considered relaxing, empowering and protective. A great oil used for fear. 

Ginger

Zingiber officinale

Pacifies Vata and Kapha mainly but also helps Pitta, unless someone is highly pittic.

A known detox agent and assists in reducing the appearance of cellulite. With its warm and nurturing nature, Ginger helps to improve skin circulation and is a great digestive.

Gul Heena

Lawsonia alba (infused in sandalwood)

Balances all three Doshas

Excellent for skin care, very cooling with astringent properties, Gul heena is used widely in hair, nail care, deodorants, bath oils and facial masks. Great for tired and angry feet, cooling to the eyes and revitalising to the skin. A very spiritual oil used for anointing the chakras and activating the third eye, it is ideal for meditation. Gul Heena’s pleasant and relaxing aroma helps to ground and calm the senses.

Himalayan cedarwood

Cedrus deodara 

Balances all three Doshas

Offered to Lord Ganesh (the elephant God) in India, due to its spiritual properties, the Himalayan cedarwood is a very calming and relaxing oil for the senses. It is wonderful for cleansing and purifying the skin and assists with hair care. It is also a Rasayana (rejuvenator) and is therefore revitalising to the skin. 

Indian Rosewood

Aniba rosaeodora

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and balances Pitta

Rosewood fine tunes blends and brings about an aromatic balance, with a light, uplifting and woody aroma. It is also great as a deodoriser. Rosewood helps minimise the signs of aging and is safe for sensitive skin. It is a useful cleanser for acne prone skin.

Jatamansi

Nardostachys jatamansi

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and balances Pitta

A wonderful oil which imparts a lustre to the skin,deodorises and keeps us firmly grounded, ideal for Vata personalities. Jatamansi is renowned for its sedating effects and brings about a greater awareness in ourselves. It was known to have spiritual properties in ancient times and it is written that Mary Magdalene anointed Jesus with this precious oil. 

Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis

Balances all three Doshas

Is a luxurious face and body oil which is also useful in treating scalp conditions. It is in fact a liquid wax used in skincare for its moisturising and healing properties. Great for most skin types as it contains properties which are the closest to the skin sebum.

Juhi Absolute

Jasminum Auriculatum

Balances all three Doshas

The sacred flower of Juhi, similar to the Mogra, has a refreshingly sweet and slightly astringent aroma. This rare jasmine helps prevent the appearance of ageing, revitalises, tones and cools the skin, at the same time being euphoric in nature. 

 

Junglee Jardaloo

(chulu) (Wild Himalayan Apricot Kernel) (Prunus Armeniaca) 

Balances all three Doshas

A rich source of essential fatty acids, Wild Himalayan Apricot Kernel is great for rejuvenation, premature skin and rich in nutrients.

Kashmir Lavender

Lavendula angustifolia

Balances all three Doshas

Kashmiri Lavender is a French lavender grown in the foothills of the Himalayan Mountains. Tests have shown that this Lavender has a higher than normal content of Linalool (this gives Lavender its sedating and soothing properties) and less camphor (chemical component that gives Lavender its undesirable undertone and bite). This is attributed to the high altitude, soil and glacial waters that surround the valleys and the high quality steam distillation methods found in the region. 

Kewda

Pandanus odoratissimus

Balances all three Doshas

Beneficial in skin care, kewda is richly hydrating and adds a radiant glow to the skin. A beautiful dream oil, Kewda’s aroma is very sensual and euphoric to smell. Versatile oil to use when wanting to relax after a hard days work or when needing a lift to get going in the corporate world, it is also considered beneficial for assisting deep sleep.

Kunzea

Kunzea ambigua 

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and Balances Pitta

Native to Australia, this recently discovered essential oil is a strong  reliever of muscle tension, eases breathing and has strong antibacterial and anti fungal activity.

Lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus

Pacifies Pitta and Vata

Has a refreshing aroma that uplifts the senses, is cleansing and tones the skin due to its astringent nature. Lemongrass is very effective in masking other odors and is therefore an excellent deodorant.

Limbu

Indian lime Citrus medica

Tridoshic balances all three Doshas

An extremely delicious aroma, the Indian lime energises and uplifts, at the same time calms anxiety . Being astringent in nature it helps to tone and rejuvenate the skin and is a very effective cleanser. A great oil for clearing the atmosphere and giving one the energy to last through the day.

Lotus

Nelubium speciosum (Macerated oil in sesame) 

Pacifies Pitta and Vata

Excellent for skin care especially dry skin, cooling, calming for eyes and head, increases clarity and brings in abundance. Represents the Goddess Laxmi symbolising prosperity and abundance. The feet of the Self Realised Masters are referred to as the Lotus feet of the Divine.

Mogra absolute

 

Jasminum sambac

Balances all three Doshas

Queen of Jasmines, Mogra is slightly more astringent than the common Jasmine and lighter in aroma.  A cytophylactic substance, ie it is a cell renewer, enabling the skin to regenerate and repair and promotes collagen synthesis. With rejuvenating and cooling properties to the skin, it is used for smoothing blemishes, pigmentation issues and also for instances of mild rosacea and redness. Mogra is known as the oil of joy and is highly beneficial easing stress and anxiety, calming the senses.

Nagarmotha

Cyperus scariosus 

Pacifies all three doshas

Tones the skin and helps greatly in removing the heavy and dull attributes of Kapha such as cellulite. It is extremely revitalising for the scalp and hair, as well as being grounding for the senses with its woody and intoxicating aroma. Nagarmotha is therefore also a great anti-odorant fighting bad odour.

Narangi

Citrus aurantium

Pacifies Vata and Kapha

With its sweet and citrusy aroma, narangi is a great deodorant. It helps to tone and rejuvenate the skin, as well as pacify the senses.

Neem

Azaradichta indica 

Pacifies Kapha and Pitta

Known for its healing properties, Neem is ideal for any skin condition, especially those with sensitive skin. It is used extensively for Psoriasis, Eczema, Hair Lice, Dandruff and many more scalp conditions. It is a strong collagen promoter and balances sebum production. A very unique combination of benefits, making Neem a useful skincare tool. 

Palmarosa

Andropogon martini/Roosa

Balances all three Doshas

Palmarosa’s aroma is uplifting and is referred to as the Attar of Roosa in India due to its grassy, sedating, sweet, rose-like aroma. Extensively used in Ayurveda medicine for skincare preparations and is useful for acne prone skin.

Patchouli

Pogostemon cablin

Pacifies Pitta and Vata

An exotic, musky and sensual aroma, patchouli is most commonly known for its revitalising effects on dry skin, with the ability to moisturise and cool. It is useful for acne prone skin.

Peppermint

(Mentha piperita

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and balances Pitta 

Peppermint has a relieving and strong cooling action on the skin. When applied it relaxes the senses, but is also uplifting and energising at the same time. It is considered to have a sweet and pungent after-taste in Ayurveda.

Petitgrain

Citrus aurantium var. amara

Pacifies Vata and Kapha

With its fresh aroma Petitgrain helps to tonify, cleanse and rejuvenate the skin, leaving the skin feeling revived. It is a wonderful oil to help calm and alleviate the senses.

Pure Indian Rose Water

Rosa damascena flower water

Gulab - Balances all three Doshas

Pure Indian Rose Hydrosol is the pure distilled water of the Rose. Soothing and hydrating, it is the perfect pick-me-up for revitalising tired and stressed skin. Particularly suited to dry, mature and sensitive skin types, moistens the skin, leaving it looking radiant, while the beautifully delicate floral aroma will nurture and comfort your senses and energise the heart chakra.

Raat Ki Rani The Night Queen

Cestrum nocturum 

Pacifies all three Doshas

Literal translation is The Night Queen. The intoxicating aroma of rare night blooming Jasmine allows one to be entranced in a sensual state of the senses. This exquisite oil tones nourishes and moisturises the skin, helping to revitalise and rejuvenate. Raat Ki Rani leaves a wonderful sweet aroma with a slight musky undertone which lingers when applied.

Rhu Khus

Vertiveria zizanoides

Pacifies all three doshas

Known as the Soul of Vetivert, found wild, this beautiful viscose emerald green oil helps to nurture and rejuvenate dehydrated skin, leaving one’s skin deeply enriched and cool. A wonderful oil to help ground and calm the senses, it is balancing for the Muladhara (base), Swadhisthana (sacral) chakras and astral chakras. Drawing in abundance on all levels, ideal to have on your business card or wallet to draw in prosperity and abundance! 

Rose Absolute

Rosa damascena

Balances all three Doshas

Known as the 'Queen of Oils’. It is an excellent emollient, with hydrating and toning qualities and is one of the most treasured essential oils in skincare. Great for the Anahata (heart) chakra and for letting go of past relationships. Rose cleanses the aura and is an ideal oil for the mother to be and after birth. It brings abundance, prosperity and joy and is symbolic of the Goddess Laxmi. 

Saffron

Crocus sativus

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and balances Pitta

A beautiful rich golden orange colour, saffron balances and tones the skin and great for pigmentation issues. It helps to prevent the appearance of fine lines and gives a youthful complexion. Renowned in India for enhancing beauty and sensuality, it is also calming to the senses and is strongly connected to the sacral chakra.

Sandalwood Chandan/sukhar

Santalum album

Balances Pitta and Vata

Sandalwood is a powerful skin tool for fighting free radical damage and other effects of accelerated ageing. Great for pigmentation issues and is excellent for dry and sensitive skin. Sandalwood promotes an inner sense of wellbeing, is strengthening and centring and assists in building up self-esteem and confidence. It is ideal for meditation and balancing of the base and astral chakras, as well as clearing negative energy and enhancing positive vibrations. Used for anointing the third eye, it is also used as a fixative in attars of saffron, kewda and gul heena.

Sugandha kokila

Cinnamomum glaucescens

Pacifies Kapha and Vata

Great for calming the senses, sugandha kokila helps to revitalise and purify, as well as cool the skin. It is a wonderful oil for cleansing and maintaining a healthy scalp.

Tulasi

Ocimum sanctum leaf

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and increases Pitta only in excess

A powerful detox agent, blood purifier and adaptegen. It is also beneficial for energising fat cells and reducing the appearance of cellulite. Additionally, Tulasi is known for protection against negativity and grounding oneself, helping with decision-making.

Vertivert

Vertiveria zizanoides

Balances all three Doshas

Vetiver is a great skin rejuvenator and excellent aid for the matured skin. Its cooling properties also make it ideal for sensitive and angry skin. 

 

Wild Turmeric

Curcuma aromatica

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and increases Pitta

Known as a well wisher of women, Turmeric is a great purifier, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. A powerful adaptogenic herb in Ayurveda medicine, great for the throat chakra, grounding and an excellent all purpose household herb. Beneficial in skincare as it balances sebum production.

 

Clays, ubtans & minerals

Ayurveda Clay


(solum fullonum) Multani Mitti

Balances all three Doshas *

Pure, superfine clay from India, a variety of Bole Armeniac described as Sugandhi Mruktika (aromatic clay). Its use is advised in ancient Ayurveda texts and scriptures, as having a cooling effect and is valuable for its natural drawing powers and mineral richness. Use alone for purifying and refining face and body masks, poultices and compresses or blend with other clays, herbs and essential oils to make a wide range of refining and purifying skin care products. When used in a face mask, traditional Indian Ayurveda clay leaves your skin glowing, vibrant and radiant.

Gold Leaf (24K)

(Withania somnifera) (infused in sesame)

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and increases Pitta in excess.

Gold (Suvarna) has been used in Ayurveda medicines for eons, as the ultimate Rasayana (rejuvenator). It provides essential revitalisation, conservation and rejuvenation to the skin. The 24K Gold that we use penetrates the skin layers to increase the cell renewal rate and boost cellular energy giving a warm radiance and glow.

Ayurveda Clay

(History and Synopsis of Ayurveda Clay (solum fullonum

Multani Mitti

Originating from Multan, this Indian Ayurveda Clay is rich in minerals and works in synergy to cleanse, tone and revitalise the skin and body. The sun-dried clays are extracted whereby their active mineral content is retained. Being rich in minerals such as silica, magnesium, potassium, calcium, iron and zinc, this wonderful clay helps to revive and cleanse the skin. Indian women used this brown mixture to beautify their skin and such are its cleansing effects that in India, to restore old monuments and surfaces such as marble, this powerful clay is used as a pack to wash away impurities. An example of this was the famous Taj Mahal being beautified with this dry mud in 2002 and 2009, resulting in a fresh new shiny monument for the world to admire.

Karchur / Zedoary

(Curcuma zedoria)

Pacifies Kapha and Vata and balances Pitta

A white turmeric also known as Amba haldi, karchur (zeodary) is great for pacifying vata and is therefore ideal for dry skin. It also pacifies kapha as it has the ability to balance cold and clammy skin.

Karpurkachari

Spiked gingerlily (Hedychium spicatum)

Multani Mitti

Karpurkachari (spiked gingerlily) is a smallish hardy ginger that grows to around 1 m, with green leaves and large orange and white flowers. The herbal extract is used in ubtan to calm the skin and is good for pacifying piitta imbalance, as well as cleansing the skin.

Musta or Nagarmotha

(Cyperus or Nut grass (Cyperus rotundus)

Pacifies Vata and Kapha and Balances Pitta

Also known as Mustaka this herb is extensively used in Ayurveda medicine and is held in very high esteem by the ancient sages of India. Massaging with this dry powder, in an ubtan form, is extremely beneficial for reducing kapha imbalance which leads to dull and clammy moist skin.

 

Swetachandan

White sandal wood Santalum album 

Sandalwood is very much used in Ubtan as it is ideal for calming Pitta skin typesbut also good for pacifying Vata and Kapha and helps to ground the senses.

Ubtan Herbal Clay Blend

(Citrus aurantium var. amara)

Pacifies Vata and Kapha

Ubtan / Utane is a combination of herbal extracts known for its drawing nature. It balances all three doshas, vata, pitta and kapha. Ubtan is normally used in Ayurveda for skin care after massage to absorb the oil or for dry massage. It has cleansing and toning properties and is therefore ideal for face masks. Ubtans are also used as anti-odourants in skincare.

Usheer

(Vetiver or Cuscus grass (Vetivaria zizanoides) 

Gulab - Balances all three Doshas

Usheer (vetiver) is very cooling to the skin and the herbal extract is an ideal combination with karpurkachari for pitta skin. Usheer makes the skin feel velvety and smooth to touch.

Natural skincare extracts, bases & preservatives

APRICOT KERNAL OIL


( Prunus armeniaca) 

A light textured oil with very subtle aroma, which is easily absorbed into the skin. Very beneficial for dry and mature skin as it leaves a smooth, lustrous feel on the skin and prevents moisture loss.

AQUA

Purified water is used to dissolve water-soluble ingredients in a product and is used in the base of many cosmetic products.

AVOCADO OIL

(Persea gratissima)

Expressed from the fruit, this rich unrefined oil contains beneficial fatty acids, it moisturises and protects the skin. Particularly suitable for dry and mature skins.

BENZOIC ACID

A preservative found in nature, including cherry bark, raspberries and tea. Used in cosmetics as it hinders the growth of fungus, moulds and some bacteria. *these are replicated in a lab as the natural ingredient cannot be used sustainably. The European standards and all the certified natural bodies such as BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue allow the use of these ingredients and they have no therapeutic purpose and are purely used for their safe preserving qualities. The highest percentage of any one of these preservatives used is 0.15 - 0.4%.

BENZYL ALCOHOL

Naturally occurring in jasmine, ylang ylang and rose oils, benzyl alcohol has preservative and solvent actions. *these are replicated in a lab as the natural ingredient cannot be used sustainably. The European standards and all the certified natural bodies such as BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue allow the use of these ingredients and they have no therapeutic purpose and are purely used for their safe preserving qualities. The highest percentage of any one of these preservatives used is 0.15 - 0.4%.

CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT

(Calendula officinalis) 

Calendula herbal extract is known for soothing properties to the skin and scalp. Calendula Infused Oil Calendula Officinalis (calendula) infused in helianthus annuus (sunflower) oil Calendula has soothing, anti-inflammatory and skin reparative properties. Especially beneficial for baby and sensitive skin products. Chamomile Extract (Matricaria Recutita) Chamomile extract is extremely beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-allergenic agent that is useful to soothe and prevent skin flare-ups.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetearyl alcohol emulsifies and thickens products, and it has an emollient action.

CETEARYL OLIVATE

Derived from olive oil, cetearyl olivate is an emulsifier that is often blended with sorbitan olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil- and water-based ingredients and help to give a product a luxurious, smooth feel. It also imparts moisturising properties to the skin.

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid naturally occurs in the human body and also in plants, especially citrus fruits. Regulates pH levels and helps preserve products.

COCO-GLUCOSIDE

Cocoglucoside is a gentle, sulfate free surfactant that produces a mild foam whilst cleansing the skin and hair.

COCOA BUTTER

From the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant, cocoa butter is a lubricant and natural emollient which softens and protects the skin.

DI-SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

(Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate)

A mild foaming cleansing agent (surfactant) which is sulfate-free.

GLYCERIN

(vegetable origin)

Glycerin soothes and moisturises the skin. It is a humectant (holds onto moisture) and is readily absorbed into the skin.

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

Glyceryl Caprylate is a multi-functional emollient, humectant, co-emulsifier and preservative.

Honeysuckle Extract

Honeysuckle extract has anti-microbial properties and has been approved for use in Europe by all the certified natural bodies such as BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue

We have just started to use Honeysuckle Extract as a preservative. Honeysuckle extract has anti-microbial properties and has been approved for use in Europe by all the certified natural bodies, such as BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue. There has been some argument in relation to honeysuckle extract on the internet as to whether it is considered a paraben or natural paraben. It has been incorrectly stated in some articles that it contains parahydroxybenozoic acid, also known as 4-hydroxybenzoic, which they state acts as a natural paraben. Honeysuckle extract actually contains 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, which is salicylic acid. This is not a natural paraben, but rather is a natural defense system found in many plants to protect them from disease.

JOJOBA OIL

(Simmondsia chinensis)

Cold pressed from the jojoba bean, this fine textured vegetable oil is perfect for use as a facial oil. It is readily absorbed leaving your skin feeling smooth and soft. It assists skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema. When applied to the scalp, jojoba oil acts to regulate sebum.

KAOLIN

A white, powdery clay that can absorb high quantities of moisture. It helps draw impurities from the skin to provide a deep-cleansing and purifying action.

MACADAMIA OIL

(Macadamia ternifolia)

Macadamia Oil is rapidly absorbed, making it an ideal skin and hair care ingredient. It acts as an emollient, and softens,smooths and protects the skin.

POTASSIUM BENZOATE

In the food and cosmetics industries, potassium benzoate is used as a preservative, effectively killing most yeasts, bacteria and fungi.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Widely used in the cosmetics and food industries as a preservative. *these are replicated in a lab as the natural ingredient cannot be used sustainably. The European standards and all the certified natural bodies such as BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue allow the use of these ingredients and they have no therapeutic purpose and are purely used for their safe preserving qualities. The highest percentage of any one of these preservatives used is 0.15 - 0.4%

ROSEMARY EXTRACT

(Rosmarinus Officinalis)

Rosemary herbal extract stimulates circulation of scalp and hair follicles, encouraging hair growth and a healthy scalp.

SCLEROTIUM GUM

A natural thickening agent that promotes hydration of the skin and the product itself. It also helps to stabilise the emulsion of other ingredients in a product.

SHEA BUTTER

(Butyrospermum parkii)

 The fat obtained from the fruit of the African Karite tree, It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skins and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It has anti-inflammatory properties and leaves the skin supple, soft and protected from dryness.

SODIUM ALGINATE

A natural thickening and gelling agent derived from seaweed.

SODIUM BENZOATE

In the food and cosmetics industries, sodium benzoate is used as a preservative, effectively killing most yeasts, bacteria and fungi. *these are replicated in a lab as the natural ingredient cannot be used sustainably. The European standards and all the certified natural bodies such as BDIH, Ecocert and Natrue allow the use of these ingredients and they have no therapeutic purpose and are purely used for their safe preserving qualities. The highest percentage of any one of these preservatives used is 0.15 - 0.4%

SORBIC ACID

A preservative and humectant commonly used in the cosmetic and food industries.

SORBITAN OLIVATE

Sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier that is often blended with cetearyl olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil- and water-based ingredients and help to give a product a luxurious, smooth feel. It also imparts moisturising properties to the skin.

SORBITOL

SORBITOL Sorbitol is an effective humectant for use in products to be left on the skin, such as moisturisers.

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid is used to emulsify the ingredients and give the product a smooth finish. It also helps to soften the skin and hair and give structure to creams, lotions and masks.

SUNFLOWER OIL

(Helianthus annus)

Pressed from the seeds, sunflower oil is high in vitamin A,E and D and is used for massage and in cosmetics.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

A light, easily absorbed oil which makes an excellent base for a massage oil. It can also be used to nourish and soften the skin.

VITAMIN E

(Tocopherol)

Also known as vitamin E and is a strong antioxidant. Vitamin E works to soften skin and reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E is also used as a preservative.

WALNUT SHELL

(Juglans regia)

 Finely crushed walnut shells are used in body exfoliating products to remove dead skin cells and smooth the skin.